Boyd's Marriage Index: 1538 - 1837


Date       Surname      Forename       Surname      Forename      Parish

                                       Cambridgeshire

1818       Germany      Harriot        Reeve        Jn            Cambridge St Botolph
1829       Germany      Charlotte      Smith        Jos           Cambridge St Botolph
1822       Germany      Geo            Blinkhorn    Reb           Cambridge St Edward
1828       Jarmany      Ste            Carter       Elz           Cambridge St Giles
1600       Jermey       Agn            Largent      Clem          Carlton
1600       Jermey       Math           Marsh        Joan          Carlton
1762       Germany      Jonathan       Pettit       Elz           Castle Camps
1797       Germany      Jonathon       Cole         Mary          Castle Camps
1618       Jermy        Sam            Norcott      Agn           Thetford
1614       Germany      Alce           Marcham      Jn            Wicken
1797       Germany      Amey           Mansfield    Jn            Wickham West
1835       Germany      Mary Ann       Overton      Frederick     Wisbech St Peter
1835       Germany      William        Irwin        Jane          Wisbech St Peter

                                       Devon

1608       Germy        Wm             Gunston      Annis         Tedburn St Mary

                                       Essex

1762       Jermeny      Gra            Harvey       Elz           Ashen
1562       Jarmy        Jn             Isaac        Mgy           Birch, Great
1768       Germany      Geo            Chansfield   Mary          Birdbrook
1782       Germany      Wm             Chansfield   Elz           Birdbrook
1807       Jermany      Phoebe         Clerk        Tho           Birdbrook
1809       Germany      Sam            Hoy          Rhoda         Birdbrook
1755       Germany      Wm             Mixer        Mary          Dedham
1779       Jermany      Mary           Tracy        Tho           Dedham
1633       Jermie       Elz            Grime        Geo           Finchingfield
1739       Germany      Jas            Perrimant    Mary          Lawford
1749       Germany      Mary           Grimwood     Sam           Mersea, West
1715       Jermy        Mary           Crampin      Jn            Mile End (St Michael)
1695       Germany      Fran           Orchard      Mary          Steeple
1733       Germany      Elz            Relton       Jn            Steeple Bumpstead
1769       Jermany      Mary           Brown        ?             Steeple Bumpstead
1800       Jermany      Sara           Humfry       Jn            Steeple Bumpstead

                                       Lancashire

1763       Germany      Elz            Richardson   Jn            Bolton Le Sands
1754       Jermey       Cath           Cunliff      Geo           Liverpool (St George)

                                       London

1763       Jermy        Elz            Donn         Cris J        London (All Hallows Staining)
1627       Jermy        Sara           Simpner      Tho           London (St Benet Paul's Wharf)
1708       Jermy        Fran           Halton       Wm            London (St Mary Magdalene Old Fish St)
1673       Jermy        Tho            Allen        Mary          London (St Mary Woolnoth)
1694       Jermy        Jn             Dolston      Fran          London (St Matthew Friday St)
1626       Jermy        Jn             Row          Mary          London (St Michael Bassishaw)

                                       Middlesex

1658       Jermy        Elz            Nowles       Tho           Clerkenwell (St James)
1641       Jermy        Wm             Blackhurst   Cath          Finchley
1796       Germany      Fanny          Worner       Wm            Marylebone (St Mary Le Bone)
1630       Jermy        Judith         Riddlesden   Wm            Stepney (St Dunstan)
1737       Jermy        Seth           Harwood      An            Westminster (Abbey)
1835       Jermeny      Chas           Worbey       Sara          Westminster (St George Hanover Square)

                                       Norfolk

1774       Jermany      Jos            Adcock       Eliz          Acle
1797       Jermy        Dan            Fowler       Eliz          Acle
1801       Jermy        Amy            Hunn         Jacob         Acle
1600       Jermy        Wilfrid        Flaxman      Cicely        Aldborough
1728       Jermy        Fran           Francis      Jane          Bacton
1740       Germany      Phil           Clark        Ann           Barsham, East
1624       Jermy        Rob            Gay          Jane          Bedingham
1708       Germy        Mary           Poll         Wm            Bedingham
1740       Jarmy        Ann            Smith        Wm            Bedingham
1751       Jermy        Wm             Preston      Fran          Beeston St Lawrence
1698       Jarmy        Edm            Mickleburgh  Sar           Bergh Apton
1733       Jermy        Lidia          Rushmere     Chas          Bergh Apton
1739       Jermy        Tho            Andrews      Mary          Bergh Apton
1644       Jermy        Rob            Ollet        Mary          Brockdish
1711       Jermy        Mary           Palmer       Geo           Brockdish
1618       Jermie       Richardus      Cooper       Eliz          Burlingham (St Andrew)
1722       Jermy        Mary           Roper        Jn            Burlingham (St Peter)
1687       Jarmy        Mary           Nube         Will          Burston
1682       Jermy        Ruth           Swanson      Hen           Caister On Sea
1749       Jermy        Wm             Brown        San           Caister St Edmund
1783       Jermy        Reb            Ellet        Jas           Caister St Edmund
1800       Jermy        Wm             Barber       Mary          Caister St Edmund
1830       Jarmy        Fran           George       Maria         Catfield
1734       Jarmy        Ric            Allen        Easter        Chedgrave
1658       Jermy        Wm             Bedingfeild  Mary          Ditchingham
1685       Jermy        Eliz           Barker       Fran          Ditchingham
1790       Jarmy        Sus            Catermole    Jas           Ditchingham
1747       Germany      Mary           Barkaway     Jas           Fersfield
1760       Jermy        Thos           Frosdike     Mary          Filby
1666       Jermy        Mgt            Whiteloaf    Wm            Hedenham
1743       Jermy        Mary           Wills        Jas           Hedenham
1797       Jermy        Sus            Abraham      Wm            Hedenham
1827       Germany      Eliza          Wite         Jn            Helhoughton
1804       Germany      Jas            Baker        Ann           Hickling
1738       Jarmy        Wm             Skarlet      An            Kirby Bedon
1795       Jermy        Easther        Holand       Jos           Langley
1802       Jarmy        Eliz           Crisp        Jn            Langley
1833       Jermany      An             Linford      Jas           Martham
1709       Jermy        Thos           Tenant       Mary          Massingham, Great
1772       Jermy        Sar            Franklin     Rob           Mundham
1717       Jermy        Elz            Richardson   Will          Needham
1720       Jermy        Jn             Humfy        Sar           Needham
1688       Jermy        Rob            Bensly       Jane          Newton Flotman
1719       Jermy        Mary           Laws         Jas           Newton Flotman
1724       Jermy        Elz            Searles      Dan           Newton Flotman
1709       Jermy        Abigail        Harvy        Jn            Norwich (Cathedral)
1717       Jermy        Rob            Burges       Anne          Norwich (Cathedral)
1718       Jermy        Jn             Gibby        Sus           Norwich (Cathedral)
1739       Jermy        Clem           Gets         Sarah         Norwich (Cathedral)
1675       Jarmy        Eliz           Grenne       Fran          Norwich (St George Tombland)
1681       Jermy        Eliz           Thurston     Jn            Norwich (St George Tombland)
1747       Jarmy        Sarah          Baker        Ric           Norwich (St Mary Coslany)
1678       Jarmy        Elz            Mann         Math          Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1683       Jarmy        Jn             Chidock      Mary          Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1692       Jermy        Marth          Wike         Edw           Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1698       Jermy        Tho            Foster       Mgt           Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1713       Jermy        Jn             Starkey      Mary          Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1730       Jermy        An             Buckenham    Jn            Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1735       Jermy        Wm             Richardson   Elz           Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1767       Jarmy        Wm             Clark        Sus           Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1779       Jarmy        Wm             Vialas       Elz           Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1797       Jarmy        Ric            Harvy        Han           Norwich (St Mary In The Marsh)
1618       Jermy        Elnr           Rant         Rog           Norwich (St Michael At Plea)
1628       Jermy        Eliz           Palgrave     Jn            Norwich (St Michael At Plea)
1645       Jermy        Ursula         Perse        Rob           Norwich (St Michael At Plea)
1648       Jermy        Eliz           Hartstonge   Standish      Norwich (St Michael At Plea)
1666       Jarmy        Jn             Gervis       Eliz          Norwich (St Michael At Plea)
1678       Jarmy        Jn             Aykner       ?             Norwich (St Michael At Plea)
1612       Jermey       Edm            Roberts      An            Norwich (St Stephen)
1688       Jermy        Mary           Palmer       Thos          Ormesby St Michael
1687       Jarmy        Rob            Archer       Brid          Pulham St Mary The Virgin
1713       Jarmy        Jo             Starkey      ?             Pulham St Mary The Virgin
1725       Jermy        Rob            Carlton      Su            Pulham St Mary The Virgin
1735       Jermy        Simon          Reeder       Mary          Pulham St Mary The Virgin
1743       Jermy        Jn             Punchard     An            Pulham St Mary The Virgin
1751       Jermy        Thos           Cooper       Eliz          Raynham, East
1638       Jermy        Elz            Mousey       Tho           Redenhall With Harleston
1629       Jermy        Mary           Dix          Jas           Saxlingham Nethergate
1633       Jermy        Elz            Capon        Edm           Saxlingham Nethergate
1637       Jermy        An             Stallardy    Jas           Saxlingham Nethergate
1794       Jermy        Sus            Capon        Chas          Saxlingham Nethergate
1713       Jermy        Elz            Vice         Lawr          Scole
1733       Jermy        Jn             Poppin       Mary          Scole
1663       Jermy        Tho            Micklebrough Alce          Seething
1738       Jermy        Hen            Pitchers     Sar           Sizeland
1783       Jermy        Ric            Langwads     Diana         Snoring, Little
1730       Jermy        Jn             Beamond      Mary          Starston
1639       Jermy        Sus            Savage       Wm            Stoke Holy Cross
1770       Jarmy        Jn             Meadows      Sar           Stoke Holy Cross
1797       Jermy        Sarah          Ward         Jn            Stokesby With Herringby
1776       Jarmy        Jas            Michels      Eliz          Strumpshaw
1698       Jarmy        An             Yallop       Rob           Surlingham
1780       Jermy        Wm             Hardgrove    Jane          Swaffham
1808       Jermy        An             Lemon        Barnabas      Swanton Abbot
1821       Jermy        Wm             Tailor       Elz           Swanton Abbot
1734       Jermy        Jn             Burgess      Pru           Tivetshall St Margaret
1741       Jarmy        Dan            Barber       Mary          Topcroft
1724       Jarmy        Juanna         Richis       Jn            Upton
1782       Jermy        Sar            Burton       Tho           Walcot
1713       Jermy        Will           Wilson       Elz           Winfarthing
1811       Jermany      Eliz           Right        Rob           Woodbastwick
1812       Jermany      Mary           Sanders      Sam           Woodbastwick
1731       Jermy        Ann            Frier        Rob           Woodton
1740       Jermy        Tabitha        Williamson   Jn            Woodton
1683       Jarmy        Ric            Die          Sus           Worstead
1638       Jarmy        Sus            Herrington   Hen           Yarmouth, Great
1674       Jarmy        Wm             Penterson    Elz           Yarmouth, Great
1718       Jarmy        Jeremiah       Lilly        Marian        Yarmouth, Great
1757       Jermy        Math           Weal         Sus           Yarmouth, Great
1764       Jermy        Mary           Arbrow       Jos           Yelverton

                                       Shropshire

1788       Jarmy        Mgt            Booth        Jas           Shrewsbury (St Chad)

                                       Suffolk

1676       Jermy        Wm             Boston       Sara          Akenham
1580       Jermy        Tho            Dawson       Alce          Aldeburgh
1593       Jermy        Tho            Cazelo       Jane          Aldeburgh
1654       Jarmy        Jane           Palmer       Jn            Aldeburgh
1621       Jermy        Geo            Solly        Erodias       Aspall
1633       Jermy        Ric            Gosling      Olive         Barsham
1695       Jermy        Elz            Ufford       Edw           Barsham
1681       Jermy        Sara           Die          Tho           Beccles
1723       Jarmy        Ric            Waller       Han           Beccles
1731       Jarmy        Han            Fairweather  Jn            Benacre
1629       Jermy        Fran           Irby         Alce          Bradley, Little Bt
1647       Jermy        J              Collingwood  Rach          Bradwell
1628       Jermy        Edm            Wapool       Fr            Bungay Holy Trinity
1720       Jermy        A              Everard      Edw           Bungay St Mary
1744       Jarmy        Esther         Browes       W             Bungay St Mary
1653       Jermy        An             Wessett      Nic           Bury St Edmunds St James
1698       Jermy        Edm            Bracket      Elz           Bury St Edmunds St James
1784       Germany      Jn             Spencer      Alce          Bury St Edmunds St James
1746       Jarmy        Sara           Lilliston    Wm            Chediston
1678       Jermy        Sar            Fen          Rob           Coney Weston
1644       Jermy        Edm            Cook         An            Cretingham
1682       Jermy        An             Thetford     Wm            Darsham
1690       Jermy        Elz            Ladiman      Jn            Elmham South St Margaret
1670       Jermy        Mary           Frog         Edm           Felixstowe
1649       Jermy        Jn             Castleton    An            Fornham All Saints
1796       Jermy        Mary           Warren       Dav           Fressingfield
1654       Jermy        Jan            ?            ?             Friston
1714       Jarmy        Edm            Bevan        Sus           Fritton
1703       Jarmy        Tho            Partridg     Fran          Halesworth
1731       Jarmy        Jemima         Stiles       Rob           Halesworth
1735       Jarmy        Han            Ives         Landamore     Halesworth
1737       Jarmy        Tho            Meek         Mary          Halesworth
1756       Jermy        Lidia          Carman       Ric           Halesworth
1759       Jarmy        Honora         Nicklers     Rob           Halesworth
1768       Jarmy        Mary           Morse        Phil          Halesworth
1769       Jarmy        Jn             Clark        Elz           Halesworth
1769       Jarmy        Rach           Newson       Wm            Halesworth
1776       Jarmy        Wm             Simonds      Elz           Halesworth
1779       Jarmy        Jn             Woolner      Mary          Halesworth
1810       Jarmy        Elz            Lincoln      Jn S          Halesworth
1822       Jarmy        Jn             Girling      Elz           Halesworth
1635       Jermie       Pet            Abbs         Mary          Heveningham
1631       Jermy        Jn             Hunings      Elz           Hitcham
1739       Jarmany      Elz            Pope         Jn            Holton St Mary
1649       Jarmy        Jn             Spall        Mary          Homersfield
1705       Jarmy        Jn             Marsh        Elz           Ipswich St Clement
1712       Jermy        Mgt            Dun          Jn            Ipswich St Clement
1738       Jarmany      Mary           Darley       Edw           Ipswich St Clement
1628       Jarmy        Alce           Cutting      Rog           Ipswich St Margaret
1681       Jermy        Danl           Friet        Elz           Ipswich St Matthew
1638       Jermy        Mgt            Risby        Jn            Kettlebaston
1659       Jermy        Cath           Barker       Jn            Kettlebaston
1654       Jermy        Jane           Palmer       Jn            Knodishall
1657       Jermy        Tho            King         Sara          Knodishall
1666       Jermy        Rob            Drake        Mary          Knodishall
1658       Jarmy        Mgt            Tresswell    Rob           Lowestoft
1751       Germany      Elz            Francis      Geo           Lowestoft
1697       Jermy        Jn             Thrower      Mary          Mendham
1613       Jermy        Fran           Bateman      Elz           Metfield
1830       Germany      Tho            Fison        Elz           Mildenhall
1628       Jermy        Isac           Brook        ?             Nacton
1613       Jermy        Hen            Baker        An            Newbourn
1659       Jarmy        Tho            King         Sar           Orford
1697       Jarmy        Wm             Rannow       Marth         Ousden
1709       Germany      Elz            Bell         Geo           Pakefield
1709       Germany      Tho            Right        Elz           Pakefield
1713       Jarmy        Jas            Sherman      Elz           Redgrave
1737       Jermy        Jas            Lavick       Reb           Redgrave
1820       Jarmany      Jeff           Poole        Sara          Somerleyton
1701       Jermy        Elz            Pain         Jn            Southwold
1695       Jarmy        Wm             Barrow       Elz           Spexhall
1653       Jermy        Jn             Clue         Mary          Stoke Ash
1584       Jermy        Elz            Bishop       Geof          Sudbury Archdeaconry Ml
1630       Jarmy        Joan           Cawson       Wm            Suffolk Archdeaconry  Ml
1632       Jarmy        Hen            Tanne        Rose          Suffolk Archdeaconry  Ml
1698       Jarmy        Wild           Riddal       Mgt           Suffolk Archdeaconry  Ml
1746       Jarmy        Sara           Lilliston    Wm            Suffolk Archdeaconry  Ml
1622       Jermy        Hen            Blosse       Elz           Suffolk Archdeaconry Ml
1681       Jermy        Dan            Frait        Elz           Suffolk Archdeaconry Ml
1712       Jermy        Jn             Lock         Ruth          Syleham
1744       Jarmy        Sara           George       Jn            Syleham
1758       Jermy        Amy            Tutthill     Jn            Thorington
1696       Jermey       Tho            Fovolstone   Elz           Thrandeston
1719       Jermey       Ric            Sherwin      Elz           Thrandeston
1699       Jermy        Jn             Miller       Elz           Walberswick
1796       Jermany      Sar            Trudget      Jos           Walsham Le Willows
1701       Jermy        Ric            Gooch        Elz           Weston
1710       Jermy        Esther         Hamblin      Jeremiah      Weybread
1716       Jarmy        Wm             Wilby        Sara          Weybread
1740       Jarmy        Hen            Walker       Jemima        Weybread
1741       Jermy        Wm             Salter       Mary          Weybread
1750       Jarmy        Ric            Carpenter    Mgt           Weybread
1765       Jarmy        Hen            Caps         Cath          Weybread
1768       Jermy        Rob            Hamblin      Reb           Weybread
1793       Jermy        Reb            Pulfer       Rob           Weybread
1763       Jarmy        Rob            Alger        Mary          Wingfield
1730       Jarmy        Han            Wiskin       Phison        Wissett
1697       Jermy        Jn             Thrower      Mary          Withersdale
1752       Jermy        Rob            Tailor       Mary          Worlingham
1832       Jarmy        Wm S           Wells        Mary          Wortham
1729       Jarmy        Sus            Adams        Jn            Yoxford

Boyd's Marriage Index was compiled from parish marriage registers, Bishop's transcripts and marriage licences between 1538 and 1837. The complete index is available on microfiche and entries for a number of counties can be searched on the English Origins website.